Second Bronze trophy for much-travelled Goddard

YORKSHIRE potter Harry Goddard returned from another long but successful trip south with his second snooker winner’s trophy of the season.

The 12-year-old from Pocklington overcame rankings leader Asten Sahota (Southampton) 2-0 in the final of the fifth leg of the Cuestars Under-21 Bronze Tour at Fareham Snooker Club.

Goddard, who won the opening leg in Waterlooville in July, reckons his game has improved during his first campaign on the junior circuit and is hungry for a third piece of silverware.

“I played the best I have in any of these tournaments,” he said. “I was consistent with my 20s and ten-plus (breaks) and my safety was on point as well.

“I’m coming to the next one and hopefully win that as well.”

Goddard, who receives free practice time at the Cue & Cushion Snooker Club in Bridlington, added: “I’d like to dedicate my win to my nanna and grandad (Christine and Joe Goddard). And I’d like to thank (coach) Hassan Miah and Steve Paxton (a new sponsor).”

Nine-year-old Sahota takes a ten-point lead over Londoner Zain Jeraj into the sixth and final leg at Jesters Snooker Club, Swindon, on Sunday, October 3.

Jeraj lost 2-1 to Goddard in a last-four match officiated by 12-year-old trainee referee Christopher Woodward.

Ryan Kneller (Waterlooville) suffered his third successive semi-final defeat at the hands of Sahota.

Find out more about event sponsor Fareham Snooker Club at www.farehamsnooker.co.uk.

BREAKS

Harry Goddard: 22, 22, 21.
Asten Sahota: 22.

BRONZE RESULTS

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP A: 1st, Asten Sahota (Chandlers Ford SC); 2nd, Harry Goddard (Pocklington United Services Club); 3rd, Aaron Wilson (Waterlooville Sports Bar); 4th, Alex Evans (Castle SC, Brighton).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP B: 1st, Zain Jeraj (London Snooker); 2nd, Ryan Kneller (Waterlooville Sports Bar); tied in 3rd, Casey Turner (Castle SC, Brighton), Tyler Beer (Chandlers Ford SC), Louie Ayling (Castle SC, Brighton).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP C: 1st, Dylan Beer (Chandlers Ford SC); 2nd, Thomas McEvoy (Salisbury SC); 3rd, Jaydon Elliott (147 SC, Swindon); 4th, Caden Read (Chandlers Ford SC); 5th, Chris Bennett (Chandlers Ford SC).

QUARTER-FINALS (12 points): Sahota 2-0 Elliott, Kneller 2-1 McEvoy, Jeraj 2-1 Wilson, Goddard 2-0 D Beer.

SEMI-FINALS (15 points): Sahota 2-0 Kneller, Goddard 2-1 Jeraj.

FINAL (25/18 points): Goddard 2-0 Sahota.

X