Greier ends first year with Championship title

CHANNEL Islander Archie Greier rounded off his first full season of competing on the mainland by claiming a major title.

The ten-year-old from St Clement, Jersey, defeated Archie Light 2-1 in the final of the Cuestars Under-21 Bronze Tour Championship at Jesters Snooker Club, Swindon.

Greier, who is helped on the Island by former World Seniors champion Aaron Canavan, said: “Aaron and I have been putting a lot of hard work in this week. It was very detailed and intense but it’s clearly helped.

“I didn’t play great today so it was nice to win.”

Greier chalked up breaks of 40, 39 and 35 in a 2-0 last-four victory over Yousuf Matib (Leytonstone).

In the second semi, 11-year-old Light (Lymington) progressed to his first final by beating Dylan Denieffe (London) 2-0.

Greier made his competitive debut in the Eastleigh & District Under-13 League at Chandlers Ford Snooker Club on March 8, 2023. The following day, he won the Plate in his first Bronze Tour event in Fareham.

This season, Greier won two of the seven ranking events that he entered, increased his highest break to 56 and won the English Under-14 Championship qualifier at Chandlers Ford SC.

Trophies were presented by guest professional and Cuestars ambassador Joe Perry.

The event was sponsored by Jesters SC (www.jesterssnooker.co.uk).

BREAKS

Jack Squires: 43, 22.
Archie Greier: 40, 39, 35, 25.
Yousuf Matib: 37.
Archie Light: 28, 24, 22, 21.
Dylan Denieffe: 23.
Navraj Landa: 22, 20.
Noah Gartell: 22.
Jaydon Elliott: 22.

BRONZE RESULTS

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP A: 1st, Jack Squires (Stoke SC, Gosport); 2nd, Stanley Sims (Woking SC); 3rd, Josh Zebedee (Jesters, Swindon); 4th, Rayan El Qmache (Hurricane Room, Kings Cross).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP B: 1st, Noah Gartell (Chandlers Ford SC); 2nd, Jack Miller (Salisbury SC); 3rd, Aariz Tariq (Welling SC); 4th, Alex Scotney (Frames, Coulsdon).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP C: 1st, Archie Light (Chandlers Ford SC); 2nd, Yousuf Matib (Hurricane Room, Kings Cross); 3rd, Lewis Thomson (Chandlers Ford SC); 4th, Beibei Ji (Chandlers Ford SC).

ROUND-ROBIN GROUP D: 1st, Archie Greier (First Tower, Jersey); 2nd, Dylan Denieffe (Hurricane Room, Kings Cross); 3rd, Jaydon Elliott (Jesters, Swindon); 4th, Oliver Donnelly (Surrey Snooker Academy); 5th, Navraj Landa (Chandlers Ford SC).

QUARTER-FINALS: Matib 2-0 Squires, Greier 2-0 Miller, Denieffe 2-0 Gartell, Light 2-1 Sims.

SEMI-FINALS: Greier 2-0 Matib, Light 2-0 Denieffe.

FINAL: Greier 2-1 Light.

X